This internet browser is outdated and does not support all features of this site. Please switch or upgrade to a different browser to display this site properly.

University Council

Elisa Fear

Ms Elisa Fear

Member appointed by the Governor

Terms of office:
1 April 2021 – 31 March 2024
1 April 2018 to 31 March 2021

Damian Gordon

Mr Damian Gordon

Member appointed by the Governor

Terms of office:
1 April 2021 – 31 March 2024
1 April 2018 to 31 March 2021

Michael Lundberg

Mr Michael Lundberg

Member appointed by the Governor

Terms of office:
28 May 2019 to 28 May 2022

Professor Harlene Hayne

Professor Harlene Hayne

Vice-Chancellor

Terms of office:
Ex-officio

Julia Richardson

Professor Julia Richardson

Member elected by full-time academic staff

Terms of office:
1 April 2021 – 31 March 2024

Ms Catherine Clark

Ms Catherine Clark

Member elected by full-time salaried (general) staff

Terms of office:
18 June 2019 to 17 June 2022

Ms May Majimbi

Ms May Majimbi

Member elected by students (postgraduate)

Terms of office:
1 April 2021 – 31 March 2022
1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021

Jeremy Ash

Mr Jeremy Ash

Member elected by students (undergraduate)

Terms of office:
1 April 2021 – 31 March 2022

Kim Gibson

Ms Kim Gibson

Member elected by graduates of the University

Terms of office:
1 April 2021 – 31 March 2024

Samantha Hall

Dr Samantha Hall

Member elected by graduates of the University

Terms of office:
1 April 2021 – 31 March 2024

Mr Terry Agnew

Mr Terry Agnew

Member co-opted by the council

Terms of office:
1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021

Dr Andrew Crane

Dr Andrew Crane

Member co-opted by the council

Appointed Chancellor: 1 January 2019 – 31 March 2024

Terms of office:
1 April 2021 – 31 March 2024
1 April 2018 – 31 March 2021

Previously: Member appointed by the Governor
1 April 2015 – 31 March 2018

Vanessa Guthrie

Dr Vanessa Guthrie

Member co-opted by the council

Appointed Pro Chancellor: 1 April 2020 – 31 March 2023

Terms of office:
1 April 2020 to 31 March 2023
1 April 2017 to 31 March 2020

Mr David Southam

Mr David Southam

Member co-opted by the council

Terms of office:
1 April 2020 to 31 March 2023

Dr Kate Stannage

Dr Kate Stannage

Member co-opted by the council

Terms of office:
1 April 2020 to 31 March 2023

Professor Dale Pinto

Professor Dale Pinto

Chairperson of the Academic Board

Terms of office:
1 April 2020 to 31 March 2022
1 April 2018 to 31 March 2020