Staff numbers

   20152016201720182019
Total Curtin staff4,0184,0993,9933,8473,195
By employment contract
Full timeAcademic1,2241,2741,2511,1711,126
General1,6151,6661,6491,5651,562
Total2,8392,9402,9002,7362,687
Part timeAcademic181199205207214
General267289291290293
Total447487496496507
Casual / SessionalAcademic435410374370
General296262223244
Total731671596614
Teaching312350355356346
Research476538564594569
Teaching & Research680670644602599