University Council Member profiles

Elisa Fear

Ms Elisa Fear

Member appointed by the Governor

Terms of Office:

1 April 2018 – 31 March 2021

Ms Elisa Fear is an experienced non-executive director with high level financial skills and expertise. She is currently a non-executive director of the Kimberley Ports Authority and Good Samaritan Industries and formerly a non-executive director of the Port Hedland Port Authority.

Ms Fear is a member AMCHAM Women in Leadership Committee, Chaired by Professor Lyn Beazley, which has developed financial literacy education for women in collaboration with Australian Institute of Company Directors and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand.

Ms Fear has a Bachelor of Commerce, Masters of Business Administration and is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.


Mr Damian Gordon

Mr Damian Gordon

Member appointed by the Governor

Terms of Office:

1 April 2018 – 31 March 2021

Mr Damian Gordon is an Executive Director of the Hawaiian Group. He is also a board member of Amana Living and Youth Focus.

Mr Gordon is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia & New Zealand with high level financial skills and expertise. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce from Curtin University and a Graduate Diploma in Applied Finance and Investment. Mr Gordon also has completed the LEAP Program at INSEAD.


Mr Michael Lishman

Mr Michael Lishman

Member appointed by the Governor

Terms of Office: 

1 April 2016 – 31 March 2019
1 April 2013 – 31 March 2016
1 April 2010 – 31 March 2013

Mr Michael Lishman is the Managing Director at Gresham Advisory Partners Limited.  Before joining Gresham, Mr Lishman had a long career as a partner and an M&A lawyer at King Wood Mallesons; Cochrane Lishman; and Clifford Chance.  He has acted on many of Western Australia’s largest M&A transactions in recent years, including in oil and gas, mining, financial services and transport sectors.

Mr Lishman has a Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Jurisprudence and Bachelor of Law from the University of Western Australia, and a Master of Law from the University of Melbourne.  He also completed the Advanced Management Program at the Harvard Business School.


Professor Deborah Terry AO

Professor Deborah Terry AO

Vice-Chancellor

Terms of Office:

Ex officio

Professor Deborah Terry was appointed Curtin’s Vice-Chancellor in February 2014 and is currently a board member of Universities Australia and Australia’s Academic and Research Network. She is also the former president of the Academy of Social Sciences in Australia, and previous Chair of the Australian Council of Learned Academies and the Australian Research Council’s College of Experts in the Social, Behavioural and Economic Sciences.

Professor Terry completed her PhD in social psychology at the Australian National University. Prior to working at Curtin, she had a distinguished career at the University of Queensland, initially working as an internationally recognised scholar in psychology, before progressing through a number of senior leadership roles, including Senior Deputy Vice-Chancellor.

In June 2015, Professor Terry was made an Officer in the General Division (AO) for distinguished service to education in the tertiary sector.


Professor Glennda Scully

Professor Glennda Scully

Member elected by Full-Time Academic Staff

Terms of Office: 

1 April 2016 – 31 March 2019
1 April 2013 – 31 March 2016

Teaching: Undergraduate and Postgraduate Auditing, Corporate Governance, Ethics and Financial Accounting

Research Interests: Behavioural decision making in auditing, ethics and Teaching and Learning issues relating to workload, Accounting education, Financial disclosure in developing economies, CSR reporting and NFP sector.

Specialty Areas: Auditing, Ethics, Financial Accounting, Accounting Education

  • Bachelor of Commerce, 1981, University of Melbourne
  • Professional Year, 1983 Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia (ICAA)
  • Masters of Accounting – Coursework/Research, 1992 University of Western Australia
  • Doctor of Philosophy, 2006 University of Western Australia
  • Fellow of Australian Institute of Chartered Accountants (FCA), 1998

Mr Andrew McLean

Mr Andrew McLean

Member elected by Full-Time Salaried (General) Staff

Terms of Office: 

18 June 2016 – 17 June 2019

Andrew McLean, is currently the School Business Manager within the School of Media, Creative Arts and Social Inquiry within the Faculty of Humanities at Curtin University. He is also a member of Curtin University Council having been elected by the full-time professional/general staff for a three year term commencing on June 2016.

Andrew commenced at Curtin University in 1993 and has since held various positions at the university in student administration, project management (Prince 2 Practitioner), strategic planning, research administration, learning and teaching, governance and area management. He is committed to excellence in tertiary education management as an Associate Fellow of the Australasian Association for Tertiary Education Management (ATEM).

He is both a passionate education activist and disability advocate for his son and others with a disability. Together with his family he has successfully advocated for policy change and has on occasion met with Prime Ministers, Premiers, Ministers and Senior Public Sector Managers.

Andrew was previously Chair of the IPS School Boards at both Canning Vale Education Support Centre and Canning Vale Primary School. He is currently a member of the Canning Vale College IPS School Board.

He holds both a Bachelor of Arts with Honours (History and Politics) and a Graduate Certificate in Public Administration from Curtin University, and is a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.


Ms Romana-Rea Begicevic

Ms Romana-Rea Begicevic

Member elected by students  (postgraduate)

Terms of Office: 

1 April 2018 – 31 March 2019

 

 

 

 

 


Ms Finlay Nolan

Ms Finlay Nolan

Member elected by students  (undergraduate)

Terms of Office: 

1 April 2018 – 31 March 2019

 

 

 

 

 


Mr Colin Beckett

Mr Colin Beckett

Member Co-opted by the Council

Re-appointed Chancellor: 1 January 2016 – 31 December 2018
Appointed Chancellor : 1 January 2013 – 31 December 2015

Terms of Office: 

1 January 2016 – 31 December 2018
1 April 2013 – 31 December 2015
Previously:  Member appointed by the Governor  19 October 2010 – 31 March 2013 (resigned)

Mr Colin Beckett holds non-executive roles as Chairman of Western Power, Chairman of Perth Airport Pty Ltd and is a director of Beach Energy and of the WA science centre, Scitech.  Mr Beckett previously held senior executive positions at Chevron Australia Pty Ltd, notably, as the General Manager responsible for the development of the Gorgon LNG and domestic gas project. Prior to this, Mr Beckett was employed at Mobil in Australia and at BP in Australia and the UK.

He was a past Chairman and board member of the Australian Petroleum Producers and Explorers Association (APPEA), past Chairman of the CSIRO Energy and Transportation Sector Advisory Board, a past member of the WA Technology and Industry Advisory Council and a past member of the UWA Oceans Institute.

Mr Beckett has a Master of Arts in Engineering from Cambridge University. He is a member of the Institution of Civil Engineers (UK), a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Engineers and a graduate member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.


Dr Andy Crane

Dr Andy Crane

Member Co-opted by the Council

Terms of Office: 

1 April 2018 – 31 March 2021
Previously:  Member appointed by the Governor 1 April 2015 – 31 March 2018

Dr Andrew Crane is the Chief Executive Officer of the CBH Group. He is an experienced executive leader of strategy, operations, business development, marketing and risk management of business-to-business enterprises of an international scope.

Dr Crane has a Bachelor of Science (Honours) from the University of Hertfordshire and a PhD in Agriculture from the University of Portsmouth. He also completed the Advanced Management Program at the Harvard Business School.


Dr Vanessa Guthrie

Dr Vanessa Guthrie

Member Co-opted by the Council

Terms of Office: 

1 April 2017 – 31 March 2020

Dr Guthrie is highly accomplished executive and Non-Executive Director with broad and strategic experience across a portfolio of Board positions.  Previously Managing Director and CEO of Toro Energy Limited, an ASX listed exploration and project development company based in Perth WA. Substantial experience in the mining industry in diverse roles including operations, environment, community, indigenous affairs and corporate development and sustainability.

Chair of the Minerals Council of Australia and Deputy Chair of the Western Australian Cricket Association. Active Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, Chief Executive Women, and Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (FTSE).

Qualifications in geology, environment, law and business management, including a Doctor of Philosophy in Geology.


Mr Steve Scudamore

Mr Steve Scudamore

Member Co-opted by the Council

Terms of Office:

1 April 2017 – 31 March 2020
1 April 2014 – 31 March 2017
1 April 2011 – 31 March 2014

Mr Steve Scudamore has held a number of senior positions, including Chairman of the WA office of KPMG for eight-and-a-half years and a senior partner with KPMG for 20 years specialising in the Energy and Natural Resources sector and Corporate Finance Services.

He serves as a non-executive director on the Boards of Altona Mining, MDA National and Australian British Chamber of Commerce; and is Chairman of MDA Insurance and the not-for-profit organisation Amana Living (formerly the Anglican Homes group).  He is also trustee of the Western Australian Museum.

Mr Scudamore holds a Bachelor of Arts (Honours) and a Master of Arts from Oxford University. He is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and England and Wales, Senior Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australia and Fellow of the Institute of Company Directors.


Ms Sue Wilson

Ms Sue Wilson

Member Co-opted by the Council

Re-appointed Pro Chancellor : 4 March 2017 – 3 March 2020
Appointed Pro Chancellor : 1 January 2015 – 3 March 2017

Terms of Office: 

4 March 2017 – 3 March 2020
(Previously: Member nominated by the Minister)
3 May 2016 – 3 March 2017
3 May 2013 – 2 May 2016

Ms Wilson is an experienced Board director as a former non-executive director of Western Power and a previous executive director of Bankwest.  She has particular expertise in strategy, problem solving, stakeholder management including dealing with regulators and government, commercially focused legal input and governance.

She was previously a senior executive at Bankwest and HBOS Australia.  Most recently, she was employed as the Head of Company Secretariat at South32.

Ms Wilson has a Bachelor of Jurisprudence and Bachelor of Law from the University of Western Australia.  Ms Wilson also completed a Company Directors Course Diploma with the Australian Institute of Company Directors


Mr Dale Pinto

Professor Dale Pinto

Chairperson of the Academic Board

Terms of Office: 

1 April 2018 – 31 March 2020

Professor Dale Pinto is a Professor of Taxation Law at Curtin University’s Law School in Western Australia. He is the author/co-author of numerous books, refereed articles and national and international conference papers, and is on the editorial board of a number of journals as well as being the Editor-in-Chief of several refereed journals.

Professor Pinto has been a member of CPA Australia’s Centre of Tax Excellence, is currently Chair of the Taxation Institute’s Education, Examinations and Quality Assurance Board (EEQAB) and is a member of TEQSA’s Expert Panel. Dale served as an inaugural member of the National Tax Practitioners Board and is a current member of the Board of Taxation’s Advisory Panel and the ATO’s Tax Technical Panel.